Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Have to love my teacher friends....

Hey everyone!! So yesterday I took a quick trip to Walmart with Ms. C . I really didn't have anything to buy because I am basically done and waiting to get into my classroom. So I kinda just went for moral support. haha. Somehow I got dragged into her idea and I am SO GLAD I did. She wanted to make chairs for her students for her Reading corner and I decided to make some too. It was actually super easy to make & we had a lot of fun!! I am so proud of the both of us and I hope our kiddies appreciate their fun little chairs. Best part is-- we can use them as storage too!!! And who doesn't need more storage!? I sure do!
Seriously, how adore?! I love them! Mine are the animal print (goes with my whole jungle theme) and hers are the fun colorful polka dots.

I'm sure all of us have seen those pom-pom balls that people make for parties, weddings, etc.. I know you can buy them pre-made but I think it's a little costly. So I decided to make some for my classroom. I think they will add a nice little pop of color. It only costed me $4 to make. I got tissue paper, ribbon and pipecleaners all from the dollar store! I put 10 sheets of tissue paper together and folded it like an accordian from the bottom up. I then used a pipe cleaner and tied it around the center of the folded tissue paper. Then I carefully started on one side and pulled each piece of tissue apart and then went to the other side. It was pretty easy and I did it all while watching Home Alone (absolutely LOVE that movie). Here's my finished product!


Okay, before I go. I HAVE got to let you guys know about this great giveaway going on over at Fancy Free in Fourth 's page! She is celebrating 300 followers and has linked up with lots of other fun bloggers who are all giving away awesome items! check it out!!!

Okay, I gotta get moving. I am going to a bbq with friends from work and I am so excited! Haven't seen them in what seems like forever! Have a wonderful day!!!!

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

85 days till HALLOWEEN!

Hey Everyone! So I know we are all in back to school mode but I have to admit I have been thinking about Halloween! All summer I have been wondering what myself and my 2 dearest teacher friends Ms. C and  Teri can dress up as. I'm a big fan of the superheroes or princesses idea. haha. We'll see what they think of those ideas, haha I'll keep ya posted! Anywho, I am "batty" about halloween and I hope that all of my new students will be "batty" about school. haha. Which led me to make a fun halloween craftivity!

This packet contains:
*2 different sized stencils to make bats
*directions for each stencil
*brainstorming worksheet for writing activity
*writing printables specifically or grades 1,2,3
* 2 printables for story writing.

If you like this unit, you can head on over to my TpT Store to purchase.

OMG!!almost forgot! I have been on a HUNT for a good sharpener for my classroom. I'm willing to spend a decent amount of $ if its worth it.  Pencil sharpening is the thorn in my side every year and I dont know what my munchkins do with their pencils, but they break every 2 seconds. Any opinions on good durable sharpeners. I've went thru a few and this past year I resorted to using a handheld sharper. Any advice would be MUCH APPRECIATED!! have a great day!


Sunday, August 5, 2012

Such a lazy Sunday & my Giveaway Winner!!!

 Hey eveyone! Happy Sunday! So I did a little giveaway this week since I have been gone for so long. And I would like to announce a very lucky winner of the $15 Target giftcard!! Congrats to Lauren, check your inbox!!


So,  I don't know about all of you but lately I have found myself wasting LOTS of time on Pinterest. There are so many fun ideas and things on there. Today, I stumbled upon a really fun pin. It's called
Brain Sprinkles .. Check out the idea I think it is awesome! I actually made one of my own today, and I am so excited to give it a try in my classroom! I think my students will get such a giggle out of this and hey, we can all use a little brain sprinkle to get the wheels turning sometimes.
my brain sprinkle jar. =)

I know this is a short post, but there is a wicked storm brewing outside and the lights are flashing sooo I think I will be losing power shortly. :( Talk to you all soon!!!!!

Thursday, August 2, 2012

FREEBIES!

Hey Everyone! So I made two quick little worksheets for my kiddies this year that I am going to be using. Like I have already told you guys, I am going to be doing a jungle theme. For the first day of school I am going to give them a  worksheet, so they can tell me what they are excited to learn! I like to know what they have in mind, so I can aim to please! :)
I also am going to use a "How am I doing today" chart. I am going to staple the chart into their folder and have them color it in at the end of the day depending upon what color they ended up on. My behavior chart is green, blue, red. But I know alot of us use green, yellow, red. So I made two How'd I do charts and you can download both for FREE!
Here's a little snipit of both. I hope they can be of use to some of you!
Click to download the Jungle Freebie for all my fellow jungle classrooms! Or you can click to download the How'd I do today chart 

Hope everyone is having a great day! I am so happy to be back in the bloggy world!!

Don't forget about my giveaway in my previous post! We can all use $15 to Target!!! :)

Wednesday, August 1, 2012

I'm Back!!! New Ideas and a GIVEAWAY


Hello Bloggy Friends!!! I am BACK! I must apologize for being gone for so long! I had two eye surgeries at the end of May and beginning of June. And its been alot of recovering and it's taken my eyes quite some time to readjust and focus on the computer again! I also apologize for any spelling mistakes! My eyes still get a little fuzzy if I sit here too long! Good news is I'm back with some great new ideas and stories oh, and finally, great vision!!!

Well, Happy end of summer and Back to school time for some of you! I am counting down the days until it's back to school and I CANNOT wait. I have already started on some new ideas for my classroom. I've decided that I am going to do a jungle theme and I cannot wait to decorate my room! I of course went out and bought some jungle things but I decided that I wanted to have a jungle tree in my room, and this is what i came up with.

it was fun to make, but such a pain to cut out after I laminated it! lol

I also decided to make a noise-o-meter. I've seen these all over the place that you can buy, but I think they are pretty expensive. I am going to use a clothespin to let the class know how they should be working.



NOW time for my GIVEAWAY!!! I feel awful that I have been MIA for awhile, I feel as if my bloggy friends deserve a little something! I am going to be giving away a $15.00 giftcard to TARGET. I have been to TARGET entirely too much this summer, but they have so many fun things for school and it's pretty cheap too! So here are the rules for the GIVEAWAY.

1. Make sure you follow my blog!
2. Leave me a comment.
3. Follow me at my TpT Store

I will pick the winner this SUNDAY, AUGUST 5, 2012 @ 8 pm EST.

Thanks again guys! Talk to you all soon!!!

xoxo


Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Just because...

Hellooo!! Happy Wednesday! I don't know about all of you, but it feels like this week is taking FOREVER!!! We are testing in the first grade this week and it has got me going crazy! Counting down to the long, much needed, weekend.

I wanted to hop on here to show you all how my kiddies did with the Memorial Day Freebie I had posted on here over the weekend. I only took a few, quick pictures. Now, I am really mailing their letters to a Marine base and the kids are so about it. They were really sweet with what they wrote and really took the time to think about what they wanted to say. I let them draw and decorate the letters. I hope it brightens a soldier's face even for a split second.
thank you for fighting for our country <3

thank you for giving us freedom. <3
sorry the picture isnt the best, but you get the idea ;)



Talk to  you all soon!!!!

Sunday, May 20, 2012

Memorial Day Freebie & Ray of Sunshine Craftivity!

Hello Everyone! HAPPY SUNDAY! It's a gorgeous day over here in Jersey, hope it's the same wherever you are!
Memorial Day is quickly approaching and I sometimes find it hard to explain to my little ones all about it, without getting in to too much detail. I tell them it's a time to remember all the soliders who didn't get a chance to come home and a time to thank all the soldiers who protect us. I came up with a little writing activity that I will be doing with my kiddies TOMORROW! I have 2 very dear friends who are in the Marines and once my kiddies are finished, I will be mailing their letters to them. I hope that this project brightens a solider's day! These are the two worksheets I created. Some of of my kiddies need sentence starters and some can just begin writing.

Guess what!?! If you click HERE , you can download both worksheets for FREE!!

Now, for a fun Crafitivity! Of course there are those days when our kiddies drive us crazy, but on most days, they are little rays of sunshine. I created a craftivity that can be used in 2 different ways. A while back I did an Adjective lesson in which my kiddies found 6 adjectives that described them. They wrote their name on the sun and 1 adjective on each sun ray. I also used an anchor chart to brainstorm adjectives.
You can also do a fun summer writing activity with this packet. I had my students write 6 different things they were going to do this summer. We first used an anchor chart and listed 6 things we were doing this summer. Then they wrote 1 sentence on each ray. In the middle of the sun they wrote, "This summer I am going to..."
They had a lot of fun with both activities and it definitely *brightened* up the classroom!
Adjective Sun

"This Summer I am going to.."

Anchor charts I used

If you like what you see, please head on over to my Tpt Store and download my Ray of Sunshine Craftivity!

Packet includes-
[sun and ray stencils]
[directions for both uses]
[adjective anchor chart]
[This summer I am going to.. anchor chart]


Let me know what you all think, I love reading the comments. Have a WONDERFUL DAY!

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

When I Grow Up..

Hello Everyone!! So I wanted to show you all a little idea that I did with my little ones today. Our weekly theme this week is Cool Jobs. So all of our stories are about different jobs you can have when you are a "grown up." haha. Here's what I did, I traced out paper dolls for each student and had them complete a writing activity- "When I Grow up."
I had my kiddies write what they want to be when they grow up. I then told them that they had to decorate the doll in clothes that they would wear in the job they want to have. And let me tell you- their imaginations soared! I have future presidents, jet pilots, pop stars, and TEACHERS in my class. I didn't give them much direction and they did SO GREAT with it!
Here is some of my student's work:

Construction Worker
 Painter
Librarian



Leave me some love & let me know what you guys think! :)

Monday, May 14, 2012

Moo'vin on Up Craftivity

Hey Everyone! I hope everyone had a FABULOUS weekend & I hope all the bloggie mommies had an extra special Mother's day!  I don't know about all of you but I am into my "time to clean up and get ready for summer" mode! 27long school days left! I did a quick run through of my room today and realized I have a lot to clean! I feel like I've started to become a hoarder. haha. Does anyone else get to the end of the year and realize that you had a lot more than you thought you did!?

I did a super fun project with my kids this past week and I thought I would share it here! All of my kids are super excited to move up to 2nd grade. We are also going to the zoo in 2 weeks, so I decided to take their excitement and our field trip and make a FUN craft/writing activity.

Here's what I came up with:


This craft is great for K - 4th grade!

Included in the packet-
*all stencils needed to make the cow
*full page writing prompt (I'm moo'vin up to 1st, 2nd, 3rd grade)
*full page writing prompt (I'm moving up to _ grade- in case you want to use for any grade level)

If you like what you see and would want to purchase head on over to my
Definitely let me know what you think. I look forward to hearing what everyone has to say.

Oh & before I go- here is the final product of what my kiddies did.

Have a great day!!!!

Thursday, May 10, 2012

And the Winner is!!!

Congratulations to Heather !!!







 She is my Target Giftcard Giveaway Winner!!! Check your email!
Thanks to everyone who participated! Come back and visit soon, I'm going to be having lots of more goodies, freebies & giveaways!!

Sunday, May 6, 2012

FREEBIE & A GIVEAWAY!!

So now that I have finally gotten a hang of the blogger world, I figured I'd give you guys a little freebie. Since Mother's Day is quickly approaching, I am giving everyone my Acrostic poem worksheet for Mother's Day. My little ones love doing Acrostic poems.


Enjoy the FREEBIE ! If you do decide to download, please let me know what you think! Also, a follow would be nice too! ;)

Since Moms are by far, the most amazing people walking the planet; I figured I would do a Gift Card Giveaway to Target  in honor of Mother's Day! I know our school years are either over or almost over, but who can't use a $10 Target gift card?! You might need to get a few things for those summer BBQ's and vacations or for us last-minute shoppers- maybe a mother's day present!

To get in on the giveaway- all you have to do is:
1. Give me a follow.
2. Leave me a comment here
3. Make sure you leave your email in your comment!
4. Tell your friends about my giveaway & freebie!


Remember- you gotta be in it, to win it! ;)


**I will pick the winner on Thursday, May 10th @ 8pm EST.

GOOD LUCK!!

Sunday Snapshots

Hey Everybody!! Sorry, it's been a little while since I posted. It was one crazy week at school! I also wanted to take some pictures of boards and things around my classroom, but the weather here in Jersey was not helping! For some reason, whenever it is humid or sticky (which is what May & June are going to be) my board paper starts to bubble. It is so frustrating! I can only change the paper so many times, haha. Do any of my bloggy friends have any ideas on what I could do to help prevent it? Once the weather is finally nice again, the paper looks fresh and crisp.

I wanted to show you guys, some of the ideas and things I use around my room...

The morning is always the craziest for me. Between the pledge and national anthem and some of my kiddies walking in a few minutes late, attendance is always the last thing on my mind.

So, what I decided to do was get those library pockets and attach them to my bulletin board. I also take pictures of my kids every year and I cut their picture and glue it onto a popsicle stick (i have the sticks upside down, to hide their adorable faces :) ) Every morning when my kids come in, they automatically go right to their pocket and turn their photo. This way when I look over at the pockets, if I see their picture that means they are absent. (It also helps me to remember to submit attendance :) )

For some reason, I use popsicle sticks and their pictures for many things. Another thing that I use them for is my LIBRARY! My kiddies love to borrow books and they always   sometimes forget where the book goes once they are finished. So, when the borrow a book from the library, they put their picture popsicle stick in the book's spot. This way when they are ready to return, they take their popsicle stick out and their book back in. :) makes everything so much easier and keeps the library organized.

Now, onto probably my most FAVORITE thing I do every year with my class. FLAT STANLEY!!! How many of you have heard of Flat Stanley or the Flat Stanley books by Jeff Brown? I love the books and I love Stanley. Every year, I read all of the books to my kids and we make our own Stanley and we send him on adventures. For those of you who do not know, Flat Stanley is a boy who is the size of a piece of paper. You can mail him just about everywhere and those that you mail him to, get to spend the day with him. They have to send pictures of what they did with Stanley and a paragraph telling us about their adventure. Of course, they have to mail Stanley back! It is a great way to help writing and to teach the kids about different parts of the world. So far, Stanley has visited California, Texas, Missouri, the Jersey Shore and a Marine Base! I also let the kid's take Stanley home on weekends.

Once Stanley comes back, we document all of this adventures on our bulletin board. When Stanley went to the Marine base, they gave him cami's and sent us a picture of Stanely in his cami's haha. The kids LOVED it.

Ok, well thats all for today. I have some lesson planning and grading to do.. ;) Let me know what you bloggers think of blog # 2! Happy Blogging!

Monday, April 30, 2012

I'm jumping in head first!!!

Hey All! Here it is, my very first blog! I am SO excited (any maybe a tad bit nervous) about the blogging world. But I can't wait to see all it has to offer!! :) I really, REALLY, love teaching and I love sharing new ideas and learning new things from other teachers. I'm really looking forward to sharing my ideas with all of you and I can't wait to see what all of you guys share, too!

I have to thank the one and only Mrs. Cupcake acupcakefortheteacher one of my dearest teacher friends for getting me hooked into the blogging world! ;)

Also, I LOVE my blogging background, it's so fun and cute (at least I think so!) haha. I found it from dreamlikemagicblog.com . She has SUPER cute ideas!

Well, that's all for now!